JOSEPHINE STATON TUCKER, District Judge.
[…] "[A] state that has opted out has considerable freedom in creating exemptions and eligibility requirements for those exemptions." Granger v. Watson (In re Granger), 754 F.2d 1490, 1492 (9th Cir.1985) (per curiam). "Nothing in subsection (b) (or elsewhere in the Code) limits a State's power to restrict the scope of its exemptions; indeed, it could theoretically accord no exemptions at all." Owen v. Owen, 500 U.S. 305, 308, 111 S.Ct. 1833, 114 L.Ed.2d 350 (1991). In 1984, pursuant to the "opt out" provision, the California legislature enacted California Civil Procedure Code sections 703.130 and 703.140. See Talmadge v. Duck (In re Talmadge), 832 F.2d 1120, 1122 (9th Cir.1987). "Pursuant to the authority of paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Section 522 of Title 11 of the United States Code, the exemptions set forth in subsection (d) of Section 522 of Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy) are not authorized in this state." Cal.Civ. Proc.Code § 703.130. Thirty-four states, including California, have opted out of the federal bankruptcy exemptions pursuant to section 522(b)(2). See Sticka v. Applebaum (In re Applebaum), 422 B.R. 684, 688 (9th Cir. BAP 2009) (citing 4 Collier on Bankruptcy, ¶ 522.01[1]).